Class of 2022 Scholarships and Awards

 


Hot Springs

High School

Katelyn Christensen: Reach Higher Montana, $1,200; VFW Post 5159, $500; Valley Banks Community Scholarship, $1,000; Sanders County 4-H Scholarship, $600; Bishop Carrol Scholarship, $23,000 yearly; Harris Family Scholarship, $1,900; Montana State Grange, $500; Hot Springs School Foundation, $1,000; Hot Springs Academic Excellent, $1,000.

Moira Lonergan: Guynn Cavilina Scholarship, $600; Doreen Pefley Memorial Scholarship, $1,000; Olin Ashcraft Award, $500.

Ava Erny: Guynn Cavilini Scholarship, $600.

Morgan Hoff: Elsie Dondanville Scholarship, $1,000; Doreen Pefley Memorial Scholarship, $,000; Sweeney Family Scholarship, $1,000; Hot Springs Academic Excellence, $1,000.

Kyle Lawson: Hot Springs Educational Association Award, $500; Student Council Scholarship, $400; Hot Springs School Foundation, $2,500; Clark Fork Running Club, $500; Dr. Glenn Mathias Award, $500.

Thompson Falls High School

Caity Alexander: Montana State University Premier Scholarship; 2022 TFHS Mathlete & Math Geek Awards.

Tyler Battles: National Honor Society; Running Start Courses Tuition—FVCC & MT GEAR UP; Flathead Valley Community College Northwest Tuition Waiver; Washington Companies Employee Family Scholarship Program; Clark Fork Valley Elks Lodge #2747 Trades Scholarship; 2022 Mathlete Award.

Zack Biros: Untied States Air Force G.I. Bill and Tuition Assistance.

Julissa Bonney: National Honor Society; Running Start Courses Tuition—FVCC & MT GEAR UP.

Ryan Bucher: Running Start Courses Tuition—FVCC & MT GEAR UP; Reach Higher Montana Senior Send Off; Scotchman’s Peak Wilderness Scholarship; Lyon Grant; Lyon Presidents Scholarship; SAU Track/ Field Scholarship; SAU Academic Scholarship; UMFK Athletic Scholarship; 2022 Mathlete Award.

Benjamin Croft: National Honor Society President; TFHS Good Citizenship Award; Running Start Courses Tuition—FVCC & MT GEAR UP; Montana State University Premier Scholarship; Blackfoot Communications Award; Clark Fork Valley Running Club Scholarship; Daughters of American Revolution Good Citizen Award; Gene B Jones Scholarship; Be Like Bill Scholarship; Blanche Hurlburt; Rosdahl Scholarship; Jason Hanna Memorial Scholarship; Jason Hanna Children’s Fund; Vulles Family Legacy Fund; Thompson Falls  Bowling Congress Scholarship; Thompson Falls Grange #123; Clark Fork Valley Elks Lodge #2747 Most Valuable Student; (State and Local) Sanders County 4-H council; 2022 Mathlete Award; 2022 Quad Scientist Award.

Joseph Grossman: 2022 Quad Scientist Award & Tri-Biologist Award.

Veronica Hanks: National Honor Society; Running Start Courses Tuition—FVCC & MT GEAR UP; University of Montana Academic Achievement Scholarship; Reach Higher Montana Senior Send Off; Thompson Falls Bowling Congress Scholarship; Trout Creek Fire Department; Clark Fork Valley Elks Lodge #2757 Most Improved Student; Thompson Falls Grange #123; 2022 Quad-Scientist & Tri-Biologist Award.

Will Hyatt: Running Start Courses Tuition—FVCC & MT GEAR UP; UM-W Track/XC Scholarship; UM– W Foundation Scholarship; Clark Fork Valley Running Club; UM-W Admissions Scholarship; 2022 Mathlete Award.

Raheel Iqbal: Reach Higher Montana Senior Send Off.

Abbigayle Lane: Federal Education Grants; Pell Education Grant; 2022 Quad-Scientist.

Margaret Leaver: The Alemany Achievement Award Dominican Univ. of California.

Maliyah LeCoure: Running Start Courses Tuition—FVCC & MT GEAR UP; Hank & Barbara Laws Memorial Scholarship; 2022 Mathlete Award; Quad-Scientist Award.

Alessandro Nichol: Running Start Courses Tuition—FVCC & MT GEAR UP; 2022 Mathlete Award.

Florian Oates: Quad-Scientist Award.

Lance Palmer: National Honor Society; Running Start Courses Tuition—FVCC & MT GEAR UP; 2022 TFHS Mathlete & Math Geek Awards; Quad-Scientist Award.

Ellison Pardee: National Honor Society; Running Start Courses Tuition—FVCC & MT GEAR UP; Clark Fork Valley Elks Lodge #2747 Most Valuable Student; Heisman High School Award; Kathleen M. Wood Memorial; Avista Scholarship; 2022 TFHS Mathlete & Math Geek Awards; 2022 Quad-Scientist & Tri-Biologist Award; Iron Bluehawk Award.

Olivia Pirnat: National Honor Society; Running Start Courses Tuition—FVCC & MT GEAR UP; UNC Asheville; George Mason University; Furman University; University of Montana; Montana State University; Salisbury University; Health Care/STEM MUS; 2022 TFHS Mathlete & Math Geek Awards.

McKenzie Robins: Flathead Valley Community College Northwest Tuition Waiver; Running Start Courses Tuition—FVCC & MT GEAR UP; 2022 Quad-Scientist & Tri-Biologist Award.

Alessandro Rolando: University of Montana Academic Grant; University of Montana Tuition Waiver Grant; University of Montana Housing Grant; 2022 Quad Scientist Award & Tri-Biologist Award.

Ava Rook: National Honor Society.

Nathan Schraeder: National Honor Society; Running Start Courses Tuition—FVCC & MT GEAR UP; Reach Higher Montana Senior Send Off; Rocky Mountain Athletic and Academic Scholarship; Montana Coaches Association; Luke Comerford Memorial Scholarship; Hank & Barbara Laws Memorial Scholarship; Clark Fork Valley Elks Lodge #2757 Most Valuable Student; 2022 Quad-Scientist & Tri-Biologist Award.

Scarlette Schwindt: National Honor Society; Running Start Courses Tuition—FVCC & MT GEAR UP; Gene B Jones Scholarship; Dawson Community College Athletic Scholarship; 2022 Mathlete Award; 2022 Quad-Scientist.

Trae Thilmony: National Honor Society; Running Start Courses Tuition—FVCC & MT GEAR UP; Blewitt Wrestling Scholarship; NDSU Presidential Honor Award; Bluehawk Booster Club Scholarship; Ed Gallo Memorial Scholarship; Heisman High School Award; Vulles Family Legacy Fund; Be Like Bill Scholarship; 2022 Mathlete Award; 2022 Quad-Scientist & Tri-Biologist Award; Iron Bluehawk Award.

Andrew Romero–Townsend: United States Air Force G.I. Bill and Tuition Assistance; 2022 Mathlete Award.

Danni Jo Hodges-VanHuss: Running Start Courses Tuition—FVCC & MT GEAR UP; Thompson Falls Bowling Congress Scholarship; Quad-Scientist Award.

Nolan Ward: Quad-Scientist Award.

Peyton Whiting: 2022 Quad-Scientist & Tri-Biologist Award

Noxon High School

Nathan Cano: David Hildebrand Trades Scholarship, $5,000.

Vanessa Horner: DAR Good Citizen, $250; Youth Serve Montana, $1,200; MUS Premiere Scholarship, $4,000; MUS STEM and HealthCare Scholarship, $1,000; Sanders County 4H Scholarship, $600; Blackfoot Communications $2,000; Northern Lights Incorporated Educational Scholarship, $1,500; Noxon Rod and Gun Club, $750; Science Club Scholarship, $250; Friends of Scotchman Peaks, $250; VFW Scholarship, $300.

Laurel Miller: Noxon Music Department Scholarship, $250.

Jaedyn Murray: FVCC Tuition Waiver - 2 semesters tuition; David Hildebrand Trades Scholarship, $5,000; Youth Serve Montana, $1,200; Noxon Booster Club, $500; Kathy Fitchett Memorial Scholarship, $1,300; Community Ambulance Service of Western Sanders County, $250; Noxon Rod and Gun Club, $750; VFW Scholarship, $1,000.

Riley Richter: Volleyball Scholarship - Dawson Community College.

Gunnar Swanson: Noxon Music Department Scholarship, $250; VFW Scholarship, $200.

Cade Van Vleet: PTO Scholarship, $1,000; MUS STEM and HealthCare Scholarship, $1,000; Northern Lights Incorporated Educational Scholarship, $1,000; Science Club, $250.

Plains High School

   Adelle Ercanbrack: Utah State Merit Scholarship ($15,000 x 4) $60,000, VFW $1,500, Blackfoot Communications $1,500, Kenny Marjerrison Memorial $1,000, Plains Teacher’s Organization $500, Florence McClenahan Music/Arts Scholarship $500.

   Madelyn Madden: MUS Honor Scholarship $29,648, STEM Healthcare Scholarship $6,000, University of Montana Merit Scholarship $4,000, Griz Rx Assurance Scholarship $2,000, Blackfoot Communications $1,500, Kenny Marjerrison Memorial $1,000, Class of 1983 Gone Too Soon Scholarship $1,000, Pickering Scholarship $600, Kim Duane McNeil (Kimo) Memorial Scholarship $500, Plains Booster Club Scholarship $500, Ponemah Masonic Lodge $500; Les Webber Scholarship $50.

   Grace Horton:  VFW$1,500, Edgar French Scholarship $500; Willa Montana Gingery $500, Class of 1983 Gone Too Soon Scholarship $500, Gary’s Glass and Auto Body $500.

   Aubrey Tulloch: MUS Honor Scholarship $30,112, STEM Healthcare Scholarship $6,000, Montana State Premier $4,000, Rittenour Scholarship $2,500, Ben Granderson Memorial Scholarship $2,000, Sanders County 4-H Scholarship $600, Mary Gertrude Leavy-LaPointe Scholarship $500.

   Gabe Worrall: WW Scott Memorial $500.

   Chris Jones: Montana State Premier $4,000, George Wurm Memorial Scholarship $1,000, Plains Drug Store $1,000, PHS Citizenship Award $1,000, Class of 1983 Gone Too Soon Scholarship $500, CLASS Award $500, Ponemah Masonic Lodge $500, Lilja Precision Rifle Barrels, Inc. Scholarship $500.

   Macey Scott: Reach Higher Montana Sticker Design Contest $1,500.

   Hailee Steinebach: Northwest Montana Attendance Area Waiver-FVCC $3,630, CLASS Award $500.

   Katie Foley: Harris Scholarship $1,900, Montana TRIO Achievement Scholarship $1,500, James and Doris Monk Daley Endowed Scholarship $1,000, FVCC Eagle Scholarship $750: 

   Lexa Craft U of M Merit Scholarship $1,000.

   Taylor Angle: Indian Hills Community College Athletic Scholarship $3,000, Landscape & Turfgrass Club Scholarship $1,500, Kenny Marjerrison Memorial $1,000.

 

Reader Comments(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2024